News

Angus Firms Shortlisted in Courier Business Awards 2017

Four Angus based firms have been shortlisted in the 2017 Courier Business Awards, to be held at the Apex City Quay Hotel, Dundee on October 28.

SoilEssentials Ltd, the leading Scottish precision agriculture specialists based in Fern, near Brechin have been nominated in both the Rural and Design & Innovation categories.

The farmer owned co-operative Grampian Growers, formed in 1970 has been nominated in the Export and Rural categories for their work in daffodil flower and bulb production and marketing as well as seed and baby potato production and marketing.

In the Family category there are no fewer than three nominations.  Carnoustie based Burnside Motors who offer an extensive range of all garage based works have been nominated alongside the Brechin company of Ferguson Oliver Wealth Management who offer independent advice on various financial packages such as mortgages and pensions.  The third nomination is that of Denfind Stone, one of Scotland’s leading suppliers of natural stone, supplying a range of unique, premium and timeless Angus stone products.  The Monikie company have also been nominated in the Rural category.

The full list of nominations are:

Apprentice
Cameron Hardy, Babcock International
Dylan Cooney, Thorntons Investments
Matthew Alexander, WBS Keillor
Max Chase, Dundee Rep and Scottish Dance Theatre
Olivia Mitchell, Apex Hotels
Rachel Connell, Volpa

Design & Innovation
Exscientia
SoilEssentials
STAR – Dundee
Stoneridge Electronics

Digital
Horisk Leslie Development
Ninja Kiwi
UK Games Talent and Finance CIC

Export
Grampian Growers
Ingenico, Mackie’s at Taypack
Stoneridge Electronics

Family
Blue Star St Andrews
Burnside Motors
CCTC – trading as Christmas Direct and Sparkling Lights
Clarks Bakery
Denfind Stone
Ferguson Oliver
Gillies of Broughty Ferry
Gowrie Contracts
Hettie’s Tearooms
McLeod Glaziers
Tayside Aviation
The Adamson Restaurant and Bar

Growth
Genoa Black
Homelands Trust – Fife
Jon Frullani Architect

Manufacturing
Alexander Oastler
Ingenico
Mackie’s at Taypack

Retail
Clarks Bakery
Gillies of Broughty Ferry
Renu Skin Clinic
The Buffalo Farm

Rural
Angus Ross
Denfind Stone
Grampian Growers
SoilEssentials

Science & Technology
Exscientia
STAR-Dundee
Vascular Flow Technologies

Services
Fairways Recruitment
Gowrie Contracts
Tay Valley Veterinary & Equine Centre
Tayside Aviation

Small
Jon Frullani Architect
Lauriston Nursery
Tay Valley Veterinary & Equine Centre
Castlecroft Group
WBS Keillor

Social Impact
Dundee Rep and Scottish Dance Theatre
Enterprising Eastern Perthshire – trading as GrowBiz
Furniture Plus
Gowrie Contracts

Tourism, Leisure & Hospitality
Bon Viveur Group
Dundee Rep and Scottish Dance Theatre
Morton of Pitmilly Countryside Resort
The Black Watch Castle and Museum

Young
Homelands Trust – Fife
Kartel Scotland
Lawson & Thompson
The Circle
UK Games Talent and Finance CIC

Three further awards will be announced on the night.

They are:

Entrepreneur of the Year
Business of the Year
Outstanding Contribution

X
X